Section 6.002 provides that,
[…] Texas

Section 22.002 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, pertaining to non-profit corporations, provides that, “A meeting of the members of a corporation, the board of directors of a corporation, or any committee designated by the board of directors of a corporation may be held by means of a conference telephone or similar communications equipment, another suitable electronic communications system, including videoconferencing technology or the Internet, or any combination of those means, in accordance with Section 6.002.”

Section 6.002 provides that,

“(a) Subject to this code and Subject to this code and the governing documents of a domestic entity, the owners, members, or governing persons of the entity, or a committee of the owners, members, or governing persons, may hold meetings by using a conference telephone or similar communications equipment, or another suitable electronic communications system, including videoconferencing technology or the Internet, or any combination, if the telephone or other equipment or system permits each person participating in the meeting to communicate with all other persons participating in the meeting.

(b) If voting is to take place at the meeting, the entity must:
(1) implement reasonable measures to verify that every person voting at the meeting by means of remote communications is sufficiently identified; and
(2) keep a record of any vote or other action taken.”

Accordingly, unless a congregation’s bylaws prohibit remote meetings, Texas law authorizes congregations to hold remote congregational meetings.