Section 6.002 provides that,
[…] As we approach congregational annual meetings, here is the ELCA’s FAQ on holding remote meetings: https://download.elca.org/ELCA%20Resource%20Repository/Remote_Meeting_FAQ_for_Congregations.pdf

The above link directs us to take into account the law of the states in which your congregation is situated for guidance on remote meetings. Thanks to Synod Attorney Kathy Patrick for this quick summary of that law for our two Gulf Coast Synod states:

Texas

Section 22.002 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, pertaining to non-profit corporations, provides that, “A meeting of the members of a corporation, the board of directors of a corporation, or any committee designated by the board of directors of a corporation may be held by means of a conference telephone or similar communications equipment, another suitable electronic communications system, including videoconferencing technology or the Internet, or any combination of those means, in accordance with Section 6.002.”

Section 6.002 provides that,