June 8-16, 2018

This agenda has changed as of February 21, 2018.a day has been added and price increased to account for that.

Each year we take a group for a cultural and ecclesiastical immersion to Peru. This year the trip will be June 8-16. June 8-12 will be in Lima. June 13-16 will be in Cuzco. The group will be led by Bishop Mike Rinehart. Participants may choose Lima only, but we strongly suggest that, having traveled so far, you don’t miss Cuzco, Iglesia Luterana Talitha Kum and the Lost City of Machu Picchu.

This trip will enrich your understanding of Peruvian history and relationships with Lutheran Church of Peru. You’ll pick up some Spanish, see the Andes and make new friends.

Registration will open soon. Watch here for a link. Email us at synod@gulfcoastsynod.org if you want to know more.

Cost

Lima: $650 – 5 nights, double occupancy, excluding airfare.
Cuzco: $900 – 4 nights, double occupancy, including airfare.

Single occupancy add $400.

The unit of currency is the Peruvian Sol (Sun). The exchange rate (US dollar to Peruvian Sol) is $1 = S/. 3.2 in February 2018.

Airfare

Airfare for the Cuzco extension is included, but you’ll need to purchase your flight to Lima. If you are coming from Houston, the only direct flight to Lima is on United. In February of 2018 the cost for that flight is running about $900. Aero Mexico has a flight in the $600’s, but it requires a two-hour layover in which you will need to reduce and recheck your luggage.

TENTATIVE Schedule

Thursday, June 7, 2018
Fly to Lima. Arrive 11:00 pm or so.
Shuttle to Hotel Las Palmas.

Friday, June 8, 2018

8:00 – Breakfast at the Hotel
9:00 – Devotions at the Hotel
9:30 – Welcome from Lutheran Church of Peru President Pedro Bullón and other church leaders. History and current state of the church. Spanish lesson 1. Orientation.

12:00 – Lunch

1:00 – Preparation for the Children’s Festival on Saturday

5:00 – Rest

6:00 – Dinner

7:30 – Group time

Saturday, June 9, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast at the Hotel
9:00 – Travel to Belén
10:00 – Children’s Festival
4:00 – Return to Hotel. Groups travel to Trujillo and Iquitos
5:00 – Rest
6:00 – Dinner
7:30 – Group time

Sunday, June 10, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast
9:00 – Worship at various congregations
12:00 – Lunch
1:00 – More visiting with your congregation
5:00 – Rest
6:00 – Dinner
7:30 – Worship at El Buen Pastor (Pr. Pedro Bullón)

Monday, June 11, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast
9:00 – Devotions
9:30 – Learning time. Spanish Lesson 2. Accompaniment. Groups return.
12:00 – Lunch
1:00 – Visit the Catacombs. Tour Lima. Downtown. Lovers’ Park.
5:00 – Rest
6:00 – Dinner
7:30 – Group Time

Tuesday, June 12, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast at Hotel
9:00 – Devotions
9:30 – Learning time. Theology. Spanish Lesson 3.
12:00 – Lunch
1:00 – Visit Pachamac Incan Ruins and Museum. Shopping.
6:00 – Dinner (Las Brisas?)
9:00 – Those returning to US depart for airport. Others to hotel.

Wednesday, June 13, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast at Hotel
8:30 – Devotions
9:00 – Shuttle to airport
11:20 – Fly to Cusco
12:40 – Shuttle to hotel
1:00 – Lunch
2:00 – Nap or walk the city (acclimate to the altitude)
5:00 – Rest
6:00 – Dinner
7:30 – Group time

Image result for cusco at night

Thursday, June 14, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast
9:00 – Devotions
9:30 – Cuzco City Tour
11:00 – Visit Talitha Kumi
12:00 – Lunch with Talitha
1:30 – Taxi to Ollantaytambo
2:00 – 90 minute train ride to Aguas Calientes
3:30 – Walk Aguas Calientes
5:00 – Rest
6:00 – Dinner
7:30 – Group time

Image result for machu picchu

Friday, June 15, 2018
8:00 – Breakfast
9:00 – Devotions
9:30 – 30 min. Bus ride up to Machu Picchu
10:00 – Machu Picchu
11:30 – 30 min bus ride back to Aguas Calientes.
12:00 – Lunch
1:00 – Hiking in Aguas Calientes
3:00 – Shopping
5:00 – Train back to Oyantaytambo. Light dinner on train.
6:30 – Taxi to Cuzco
7:30 – Group time

Image result for machu picchu

Saturday, June 16, 2018
Fly Cuzco to Lima
Fly Lima to Houston

Stuff to know

Coming Soon

  • What you need to know, bring, wear
  • Understanding Accompaniment
  • Map of key sites

Image result for machu picchu